Mark Antonio Allen v. Candy Rachelle Munn Allen
[…] This Court has repeatedly determined that issues not raised on appeal are waived. See Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 403 (Tenn. 1996). Thus, we must assume Father met his burden of proving a material change in circumstances. 2. Best Interests Assuming Father met his burden of proving a material change in circumstances as the first hurdle in modifying a permanent parenting plan, as we must, our analysis does not end. The second step of the analysis requires an examination of whether modification is in the best interests of the children, using the factors at Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-106(a) and, where applicable § 36-6-406. See Wheeler, 2016 WL 3095695, 12 at *4. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(b) states, in part, “[i]f the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15).” Tenn.