Mark Antonio Allen v. Candy Rachelle Munn Allen
[…] The second step of the analysis requires an examination of whether modification is in the best interests of the children, using the factors at Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-106(a) and, where applicable § 36-6-406. See Wheeler, 2016 WL 3095695, 12 at *4. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(b) states, in part, “[i]f the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) (2014).6 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406(a)-(d) provides: (a) The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: (1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601. (b) The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that the parent resides with a person who has engaged in physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601. (c) If a parent has been convicted as an adult of a sexual offense under § 39-15-302, title 39, chapter 17, part 10, or §§ 39-13-501 -- 39-13-511, or has been found to be a sexual offender under title 39, chapter 13, part 7, the court shall restrain the parent from contact with a child that would