MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Cantrell as Judge as well as The Honorable Michael N. Pagano as Magistrate
thereof to refrain from any further proceedings in [Cause No. 40] before
it/them, captioned as Logal v. Richard Wilson, et al., until disposition of the
Action for Mandate at hand or further Order of this Court,” “judgment against
the defendants, jointly and severally, as contemplated by I.C. § 34-27-3-3,” 1 an
order “directing a return of the summons no later than July 24, 2015,” and “all
other relief just and proper upon the premises.” Id. at 20.
1
Ind. Code § 34-27-3-3 provides:
(a) An action for mandate shall stand for trial, and as in other civil actions, the court
hearing the action may:
(1) join issues of law and fact;
(2) grant amendments, continuances, and appeals; and
(3) render final judgments.
(b) In actions for mandate, if the finding and judgments are for the plaintiff, the court
rendering the final judgment shall grant the plaintiff:
(1) relief the plaintiff is entitled to under the law and facts in the action;
(2) damages, as in actions for false returns; and
(3) costs as the court directs.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1607-PL-1583 | March 8, 2017 Page 3 of 13
[3] On August 3, 2015, the Lake Superior Court entered a judgment in Cause No.
40 which found that Logal failed to appear and that the Wilsons established a