State of Iowa v. Chris Anthony Ward
[…] Ward filed an application for interlocutory appeal and discretionary review, which the Iowa Supreme Court granted. II. Analysis Iowa Code section 721.1(2) states, “Any public officer or employee, who knowingly . . . [f]alsifies any public record, or issues any document falsely purporting to be a public document” is guilty of a class D felony. Ward reprises his argument that the State’s felonious misconduct charge cannot stand because 4 it is premised on an ordinance “in effect at the time of the conduct alleged against” him.