IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] labor he provided doing electrical work on one of their rental properties.
Following a hearing on the petition, the district court granted the defendants’
motion for a directed verdict. On appeal, Nebel maintains the district court
applied the wrong statute and, as a result, the defendants’ motion for directed
verdict was improperly granted. Nebel also challenges the district court’s award
of attorney fees to the defendants.
“An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien is in equity and our review is de
novo.” Giese Constr. Co. v. Randa, 524 N.W.2d 427, 430 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994);
see also Iowa Code § 572.26 (2011) (“An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien
shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action shall be joined
therewith.”). “In mechanic’s lien cases, involving as they do numerous charges
and counter charges which depend entirely on the credibility of the parties, we
have frequently held the trial court is in a more advantageous position than we to
put credence where it belongs.” Sulzberger Excavating, Inc. v.