IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] N.W.2d 188, 191–92 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984) (citation omitted).
Here, the court found that Nebel had failed to comply with the statute
controlling the perfection of a mechanics lien, pursuant to Iowa Code section
572.8 (2013), and thus determined his petition to foreclose the lien failed.
However, it is undisputed the court applied the wrong statute. Nebel filed his
mechanic’s lien in February 2012. In 2012, our legislature made a number of
significant changes to the controlling statutes, but those changes were explicitly
3
stated to take effect on January 1, 2013. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1105 §§ 4, 27.
Thus, Iowa Code section 572.8 (2011) controls here. That section provides:
1. A person shall perfect a mechanic’s lien by filing with the
clerk of the district court of the county in which the building, land, or
improvement to be charged with the lien is situated a verified
statement of account of the demand due the person, after allowing
all credits, setting forth.
a. The date which such material was first furnished or labor
first performed, and the date on which the last of the material was
furnished or the last of the labor was performed.
b. The legal description of the property to be charged with
the lien.
c. The name and last known mailing address of the owner of
the property.
2. Upon the filing of the lien, the clerk of court shall mail a
copy of the lien to the owner. If the statement of the lien consists of
more than one page, the clerk may omit such pages as consist
solely of an accounting of the material furnished or labor performed.
In this case, the clerk shall attach a notification that pages of
accounting were omitted and may be inspected in the clerk’s office.
Iowa Code § 572.8.
Additionally, section 572.10 mandates what a plaintiff must do to perfect a
lien “beyond ninety days after the date which the last of the material was
furnished or the last of the labor was performed.” If more than ninety days has
lapsed, the contractor must “fil[e] a claim with the clerk of the district court and
giv[e] written notice thereof to the owner.” Id. § 572.10.
Considering the 2011 statute, we do not believe the district court’s grant of