IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] petition to foreclose the lien, the court stated, “Reasonable attorney fees
pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 572 are awarded to Defendants. Certification of
attorney’s fee shall be filed by affidavit.” Following a hearing to determine the
appropriate amount of fees, the court ordered Nebel to pay the total of the
defendants’ fees—$6870—pursuant to section 572.32.
While we applied the 2011 code in determining what Nebel was required
to do to perfect the lien, his petition to foreclose the lien was not filed in court until
2014. Thus, the 2014 Iowa Code applies to the court action.5
Iowa Code section 572.32 (2014) provides:
1. In a court action to enforce a mechanic's lien, a prevailing
plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.
2. In a court action to challenge a mechanic's lien posted on
a residential construction property, if the person challenging the lien
5
Since 2014, the Iowa Code has been published annually, as opposed to every other
year. See 2014 Acts ch. 1141, § 39 (amending Iowa Code section 2B.12, stating the
“legislative services agency shall publish an annual edition of the Iowa Code as soon as