Cite as 2017 Ark. 78
[…] an act of the General Assembly, when done in a manner that comports with our state
constitution, mandates that both attorney’s fees and expert-witness fees are “costs occasioned
by the assessment” of just compensation for property condemned under eminent domain.
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-307(c).1 Thus, Alcoa Road Storage, Inc. (Alcoa) is entitled to not
only attorney’s fees but its expert-witness fees as well.
The crux of this appeal is the meaning of the word “costs” in the phrase “costs
occasioned by the assessment” found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c).
More specifically, the question is whether “costs” may be interpreted to mean the money
The full text of the pertinent part of the statute reads as follows: “The costs
1
occasioned by the assessment shall be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs
which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.” Ark. Code Ann.
§ 18-15-307(c).
5
Cite as 2017 Ark. 78
that Alcoa had to expend in litigation to obtain the “just compensation” that a property
owner is guaranteed by the Arkansas Constitution.
The Arkansas Constitution, in article 2, section 22 states, “The right of property is