See Act of Mar. 9, 1875, No. 1, §§ 74-75, 1874-75 Ark. Acts 1, 31-32, now codified as Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-15-301 to -307.
The valuation procedure for property sought to be condemned is called an “assessment.” The “inquiry into and assessment of compensation” is made by a jury. See Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-304. “As soon as the amount of compensation that may be due to Rthe owners of the property taken ... shall have been ascertained by the jury, the court shall make such order as to its payment or deposit.” Id. § 18-15-307(a).
The issues in this case require us to construe section 18-15-307(c), which states, “The costs occasioned by the assessment shall be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.” On appeal, we must determine whether the phrase “costs occasioned by the assessment” includes attorneys’ fees. On cross-appeal, we must determine whether the phrase includes expert-witness fees.
The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to effectuate the legislative will. E.g., Roeder v.