decision in Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132
[…] without the possibility of parole. We disagree.
[¶20] Sen claims, broadly, that any aggregate sentencing structure imposed on a juvenile
offender which results in a period of parole ineligibility beyond 25 years is
unconstitutional. Sen relies upon the statutory amendments providing for parole
eligibility for juveniles to support that contention. His reliance is misplaced.
[¶21] There is no indication that our legislature intended for the 25-year period of parole
ineligibility set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-301(c) to apply to aggregate sentences
imposed for multiple crimes. The statute provides “A person sentenced to life
imprisonment for an offense committed before the person reached the age of eighteen
(18) years shall be eligible for parole after commutation of his sentence to a term of years
or after having served twenty-five (25) years of incarceration . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
In Bear Cloud III, we determined that the aggregate sentence resulting in parole
ineligibility for 45 years was a de facto life sentence and unconstitutional. However, we
did not indicate that any aggregate sentence exceeding 25 years of parole ineligibility was