Dharminder Vir Sen v. The State of Wyoming
[…] A juvenile who has reached the age of fourteen, however, is fully accountable for his criminal actions unless incapacity is established on some other basis such as insanity. Id.; see also In re Devon T., 584 A.2d 1287, 1290 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1991). [¶36] Wyoming case law has not recognized the common law infancy presumptions. Rather, our legislature has developed a system in which defendants tried in juvenile court are afforded greater protections than those granted to adults in the criminal justice 3 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 provides as follows: (a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to: (i) Comprehend his position; (ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him; (iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and (iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed. 16 system. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203(d), the juvenile courts have exclusive jurisdiction in cases “in which a minor who has not attained the age of thirteen (13) years is alleged to have committed a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than six (6) months.”