142 March 2, 2017 No. 12
[…] a condition of doing business in Oregon violates the federal
constitution.
As noted above, our holding in this case turns on the
legislature’s intent in enacting ORS 60.731(1). Specifically,
we conclude that appointing a registered agent to receive
service of process merely designates a person upon whom
process may be served. It does not constitute implied con-
sent to the jurisdiction of the Oregon courts. In reaching
that conclusion, we follow our usual methodology for inter-
preting statutes. We consider the text, context, and legis-
lative history of ORS 60.731(1). See State v. Gaines, 346 Or
160, 170-71, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (describing statutory con-
struction methodology).
A. Text
ORS 60.731(1) provides:
“The registered agent appointed by a foreign corpora-
tion authorized to transact business in this state shall be
an agent of such corporation upon whom any process, notice
or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon
the corporation may be served.”
Textually, ORS 60.731(1) addresses service, not jurisdiction.
Jurisdiction refers to the forum’s authority to adjudicate
claims against a defendant. Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 US 714,
722-23, 24 L Ed 565 (1878). Service refers to the process
by which a defendant over whom a court has jurisdiction is