142 March 2, 2017 No. 12
[…] are not synonymous.
By its terms, ORS 60.731(1) addresses only one of
those concepts. ORS 60.721 requires foreign corporations
doing business here to designate a registered agent in this
Cite as 361 Or 142 (2017) 147
state upon whom process may be served. ORS 60.731(1)
defines the function that the registered agent serves; the
agent is a person authorized to accept service of process
“required or permitted by law” to be served on the corpora-
tion. The statute neither addresses jurisdiction nor equates
appointing an agent for service with consent to jurisdic-
tion in Oregon. Beyond that, ORS 60.731(1) requires that
the agent be authorized to accept “any process, notice or
demand required or permitted by law to be served upon
the corporation.” (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized
text makes clear, ORS 60.731(1) looks to some other source
of law to define which process a registered agent must be
“required or permitted” to accept. If another source of law
(the Fourteenth Amendment or a state long-arm statute, for