142 March 2, 2017 No. 12
[…] require an unnecessary act, requiring a domestic corpora-
tion to appoint a registered agent for receipt of service does
not constitute consent to jurisdiction.
The same terms that apply to domestic corpora-
tions in ORS 60.121(1) apply to foreign corporations in ORS
60.731(1). Ordinarily, we assume that, when the legislature
uses the same terms throughout a statute, those terms have
the same meaning. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,
317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993); accord ORS 60.714(1).13
That is, we assume that the 1953 legislature intended that
ORS 60.731(1) would serve the same purpose for foreign cor-
porations that ORS 60.121(1) serves for domestic corpora-
tions. Both statutes require foreign and domestic corpora-
tions to designate a person upon whom process “required or
permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be
served.” If the legislature intended that appointing a regis-
tered agent pursuant to ORS 60.731(1) would constitute con-
sent to jurisdiction while appointing a registered agent pur-
suant to ORS 60.121(1) would not, it picked an odd way of
saying so. Rather, the more reasonable inference from that