As noted above, our holding in this case turns on the legislature’s intent in enacting ORS 60.731(1). Specifically, we conclude that appointing a registered agent to receive service of process merely designates a person upon whom process may be served. It does not constitute implied consent to the jurisdiction of the Oregon courts. In reaching that conclusion, we follow our usual methodology for interpreting statutes. We consider the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 60.731(1). See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 170-71, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (describing statutory construction methodology).
A. Text
ORS 60.731(1) provides:
“The registered agent appointed by a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be an agent of such corporation upon whom any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.”
Textually, ORS 60.731(1) addresses service, not jurisdiction. Jurisdiction refers to the forum’s authority to adjudicate claims against a defendant. Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 US 714, 722-23, 24 L Ed 565 (1878).