By its terms, ORS 60.731(1) addresses only one of those concepts. ORS 60.721 requires foreign corporations doing business here to designate a registered agent in this *147state upon whom process may be served. ORS 60.731(1) defines the function that the registered agent serves; the agent is a person authorized to accept service of process “required or permitted by law” to be served on the corporation. The statute neither addresses jurisdiction nor equates appointing an agent for service with consent to jurisdiction in Oregon. Beyond that, ORS 60.731(1) requires that the agent be authorized to accept “any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation.” (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized text makes clear, ORS 60.731(1) looks to some other source of law to define which process a registered agent must be “required or permitted” to accept.