The same terms that apply to domestic corporations in ORS 60.121(1) apply to foreign corporations in ORS 60.731(1). Ordinarily, we assume that, when the legislature uses the same terms throughout a statute, those terms have the same meaning. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993); accord ORS 60.714(1).13 That is, we assume that the 1953 legislature intended that ORS 60.731(1) would serve the same purpose for foreign corporations that ORS 60.121(1) serves for domestic corporations. Both statutes require foreign and domestic corporations to designate a person upon whom process “required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.” If the legislature intended that appointing a registered agent pursuant to ORS 60.731(1) would constitute consent to jurisdiction while appointing a registered agent pursuant to ORS 60.121(1) would not, it picked an odd way of saying so.