Com. v. Smith, R.
[…] jurisdiction.
6
 Smith’s sentence is the result of a negotiated plea agreement. “Upon entry
of a guilty plea, a defendant waives all claims and defenses other than those
sounding in the jurisdiction of the court, the validity of the plea, and what
has been termed the ‘legality’ of the sentence imposed.” Commonwealth
v. Eisenberg, 98 A.3d 1268, 1275 (Pa. 2014).



                                   -4-
J-S85045-16


      provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest
      intention of the General Assembly that such general provision
      shall prevail.

1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (emphasis added).

      Smith overlooks 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303, which provides that “where the

same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the

defendant may     be    prosecuted under    all available   statutory   criminal

provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.” 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 9303.      Thus, Smith’s claim has no merit, and we affirm the

Order of the PCRA court.

      Order affirmed.

Judgment Entered.




Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary

Date: 3/9/2017




                                  -5-