State of West Virginia v. Antwyn D. Gibbs and State of West Virginia v. Kevin Goodman, Jr.
[…] is sufficient if, in charging the offense, it substantially follows the language of the statute,


                                              24

fully informs the accused of the particular offense with which he is charged and enables the

court to determine the statute on which the charge is based.”).37 Inasmuch as “bodily fear”

is not an element of first degree robbery under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a), those words

had no place in either the indictment or the jury instruction.38



                 Under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a), the State had to prove beyond a

reasonable doubt that the robbery was committed with either “violence to the person” or with

a “threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon[.]” Absent

his unavailing argument regarding “bodily fear,” petitioner Gibbs does not assert that the

       37
            The robbery count in the indictment charged in pertinent part, as follows:

                 ANTWYN D. GIBBS, KENTRELL GOODMAN, KEVIN