State of West Virginia v. Antwyn D. Gibbs and State of West Virginia v. Kevin Goodman, Jr.
[…] adding that a trial court has discretion to allow additional peremptory challenges under West

Virginia Rule of Criminal Procedure 24(b)(2)(B). They argue that the trial court’s failure to

address peremptory challenges in denying their motions to sever was itself an abuse of

discretion. The State responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion and took the

appropriate factors into consideration in denying the motions to sever.



              A criminal defendant’s use of peremptory challenges in a joint trial is governed

by West Virginia Code § 62-3-8 (2014), which provides, in part, as follows:

                     Persons indicted and tried jointly, for a felony, shall be
              allowed to strike from the panel of jurors not more than six
              thereof, and only such as they all agree upon shall be stricken
              therefrom; and if they cannot agree upon the names to be so
              stricken off, the prosecuting attorney shall strike therefrom a
              sufficient number of names to reduce the panel to twelve.

As this statute makes clear, defendants who are tried jointly share a total of six peremptory

challenges. Notwithstanding West Virginia Code § 62-3-8, a trial court has discretion to

award additional peremptory challenges under Rule 24 of the West Virginia Rule of Criminal

       25