People v. Cervantes
[…] (Former § 602, subd. (b)(2)(A), (D) & (F).) 35 E.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 202, 1700; Manduley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 593; In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 416–417; In re Kasaundra D. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 533, 539. 48 a “ ‘ “legislative mitigation of the penalty for a particular crime.” ’ ” (People v. Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 325 (Brown).) a. Section 602 Does Not Deprive the Criminal Division of Concurrent Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Statutorily Specified Crimes Committed by Juveniles. With the passage of Prop 57, Section 602 now reads: “Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” Cervantes contends this gives the juvenile court “exclusive jurisdiction” over his case and the cases of all juvenile offenders36 whose cases are not yet final on appeal—at least until a fitness hearing is conducted.