IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein," a no contest
plea is a "formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge."
K.S.A. 22-3209(1)-(2). Therefore, a district court should accept a no contest plea when
(1) K.S.A. 22-3210's requirements are met and (2) the defendant does not contest the
charge. See K.S.A. 22-3209(2). Yet, we emphasize that a defendant does not have an
absolute right to plead to fewer than all counts listed in the complaint—to accept or reject
such plea is well within the district court's discretion. 265 Kan. at 81-82.
K.S.A. 22-3210, which governs a district court's acceptance of a no contest plea,
provides in relevant part:
"(a) Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted
when:
"(1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such plea in open court;
and
"(2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of
the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or
after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed
upon acceptance of such plea; and