IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] There may be other issues
arise. I'm going to [err] on the side of caution, Mr. Mattox. I'm going to deny your request
to enter a no contest plea. I think the case authority gives the Court a discretion to do so.
The valid reason is really the mental issues and mental health evidence that I anticipate
hearing in this case."
In Donesay, we held that, absent a valid reason, a district court should accept a
guilty plea when (1) the requirements of K.S.A. 22-3210 are satisfied and (2) the
defendant admits the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged in it. 265 Kan. at
21
81-82; see K.S.A. 22-3209(1). Unlike Donesay, however, the no contest plea here did not
require the defendant to admit the truth of the charge. While a guilty plea is an
"admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein," a no contest
plea is a "formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge."
K.S.A. 22-3209(1)-(2). Therefore, a district court should accept a no contest plea when
(1) K.S.A. 22-3210's requirements are met and (2) the defendant does not contest the
charge. See K.S.A. 22-3209(2).