No. 16-1690 United States v. Quarles Page 2
[…] conviction for second-degree home invasion under Michigan law is the equivalent of the
enumerated offense of burglary of a dwelling and therefore constitutes a ‘crime of violence.’”
Id. at 353 (citations omitted). While second-degree home invasion and third-degree home
No. 16-1690 United States v. Quarles Page 4
invasion are indistinguishable for ACCA purposes, Gibbs was decided prior to Descamps v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013). Just to ensure that Descamps did not upset the holdings in
Gibbs and Horton, we will engage in a full de novo review.
i. Dwelling
Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.110a(1)(a) defines a dwelling as “a structure or shelter
that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure
attached to that structure or shelter.” Quarles argues that the term “shelter” could include places
such as a “tree . . . a vehicle, boat, outcropping of rock, cave, bus stop, or a suspended tarp” that
“are not buildings or structures.” This argument fails.2