No. 17-2003, Malone v. United States
[…] entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” 495 U.S.
at 598 (footnote omitted).
The Michigan second-degree home invasion statute that was in effect at the time Malone
was convicted, stated:
[a] person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a
larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with
intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in
the second degree.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a(3) (1994) (amended 1999). A “dwelling” for purposes of the
statute “means a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode,
including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter.” Id. § 750.110a(1)(a)
(emphasis added).3 Malone now argues that because its definition of a dwelling includes
3
During sentencing, the court referenced Malone’s conviction for second-degree home invasion in 1997.