Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co.
[…] W.Va. Code § 23-5-15(d). In this appeal, Mr. Cooper argues that his whole body medical impairment should not have been reevaluated. He maintains that because his prior permanent partial disability awards totaled more than fifty percent, his whole body medical impairment should not have been reduced based upon the “secondary” examination completed by Dr. Bailey. We have explained that “[t]he right to workmen’s compensation benefits is wholly statutory.” Syl. 11 Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code § 23-5-15 provides the standard for reviewing a decision of the Board of Review that “represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim[.]” Id. 6 Pt. 2, in part, Dunlap v. State Compensation Director, 149 W.Va. 266, 140 S.E.2d 448 (1965).