Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co.
[…] Cooper received a six percent permanent partial disability award for an April 1976 low back injury; a three percent permanent partial disability award for a September 1985 neck injury; and a one percent permanent partial disability award for a January 2000 right shoulder injury. 4 West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) provides, in pertinent part: [I]n order to be eligible to apply for an award of permanent total disability benefits . . . a claimant: (A) Must have been awarded the sum of fifty percent in prior permanent partial disability awards; (B) must have suffered a single occupational injury or disease which results in a finding by the 2 Board (hereinafter “PTDRB”) referred Mr. Cooper to Dr. Marsha Bailey for the purpose of reevaluating his whole body medical impairment.5 After examining Mr. Cooper, Dr. Bailey reported that he has a forty-three percent whole body medical impairment. In her report, Dr. Bailey indicated that Mr.