Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co.
[…] Cooper has a five percent whole body medical impairment under the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (4th ed. 1993) (hereinafter “AMA Guides”) with regard to his lumbar complaints but that application of Table § 85-20-C of the West Virginia Code of State Rules adjusted the impairment to zero percent.6 Dr. Bailey commission that the claimant has suffered a medical impairment of fifty percent; or (C) has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f) of this section. 5 West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) further provides: Upon filing an application, the claim will be reevaluated by the [Permanent Total Disability Review Board] . . . to determine if the claimant has suffered a whole body medical impairment of fifty percent or more resulting from either a single occupational injury or occupational disease or a combination of occupational injuries and occupational diseases or has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability . . . . If the claimant has not suffered whole body medical impairment of at least fifty percent or has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability . . . the request shall be denied. (Emphasis supplied). 6 West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-64.2 provides, in pertinent part: Lumbar Spine Impairment: The range of motion methodology for assessing permanent impairment shall be used.