Mark Stieve v. City of Dearborn
[…] Under MCL 257.603(3)(c), a police vehicle may exceed the speed limit “when responding to an emergency call” so long as life or property is not endangered. For the exemption in MCL 257.603(3)(c) to apply, the driver must employ “an audible signal by bell, siren, air horn, or exhaust whistle as might be reasonably necessary” unless he is “engaged in an emergency run in which silence is required” and has “activate[d] at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating, or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet.” MCL 257.603(4)-(5). MCL 257.632 provides a similar exemption for police vehicles that are “operated with due regard for safety” and are “traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation.” Under this provision, the driver of a police vehicle is required to employ an audible signal or a flashing red and blue light visible from 500 feet, “unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators.”