Mark Stieve v. City of Dearborn
[…] Newton -3- v Michigan State Police, 263 Mich App 251, 268; 688 NW2d 94 (2004), overruled in part on other grounds by Watts v Nevils, 477 Mich 856 (2006). Violation of a civil statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation can establish a prima facie case from which the jury may infer negligence. Johnson v Bobbie’s Party Store, 189 Mich App 652, 661; 473 NW2d 796 (1991). As recognized by the parties, several overlapping statutes within the Motor Vehicle Code (MVC), MCL 257.1 et seq., address the standard of care expected of Bowen while operating his police cruiser. MCL 257.627(1) generally provides that “[a] person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.” Under MCL 257.603(3)(c), a police vehicle may exceed the speed limit “when responding to an emergency call” so long as life or property is not endangered.