STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] West v Gen
Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
Both parties agree that the racecar that struck Schrage was not a motor vehicle2 as
defined in MCL 257.33 and that the pickup truck Schrage and the other volunteers were using
was a parked motor vehicle. The trial court granted the motion, explaining that the volunteers’
“trying to pull him into the vehicle didn’t have anything to do with him getting hit by a racecar.
The racecar is not a—not a motor vehicle. And I just don’t see any issues of any material fact
that are left for the jury in this case.” We disagree.
MCL 500.3106, governs when PIP coverage applies to parked vehicles, and states in part:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the
following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
the bodily injury which occurred.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of
physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the
equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered
from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.
2
Apparently this stipulation is based on the fact that the racecar was not registered or designed
for use on public roads. See Apperson v Citizens Mut Ins Co, 130 Mich App 799; 344 NW2d
812 (1983).
-2-
(c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a
person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.
Neither party asserts § 3106(1)(a) applies, i.e. that the truck was parked in such a way as
to cause unreasonable risk of bodily injury. And, we need not address § 3106(1)(b), see e.g.,
Adanalic v Harco Nat Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173, 184 n 5; 870 NW2d 731 (2015), because a
genuine issue of material question of fact remains for trial: whether “the injury was sustained by
[Schrage] while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” MCL 500.3106(1)(c)
(emphasis added). See Shanafelt v Allstate Ins Co, 217 Mich App 625, 631-634; 552 NW2d 671
(1996).
Although Schrage testified that he was not intending to get into the pickup, he also