TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the ultimate admissibility of the evidence." Id.
Reasonable Suspicion
Flores argues that the potential violation of Section 545.060 of the Transportation
Code was the only possible lawful reason for the traffic stop because the officer did not
testify that he believed that Flores was intoxicated, merely that he might be under the
influence of alcohol. Additionally, Flores contends that it was legally impossible for the
officer to have reasonable suspicion to believe that he had violated a city ordinance
against loitering.
Section 545.060 of the Transportation Code states that on a road divided into two
or more clearly marked lanes, a driver "(1) Shall drive as nearly as practical entirely
within a single lane; and (2) May not move from the lane unless that movement can be
done safely." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060 (West 2011). On the day this proceeding
was submitted to the jury, a plurality of the Court of Criminal Appeals issued an opinion
Flores v. State Page 4
that stated that there are two separate ways a violation of Section 545.060 can occur, by