of appeals that it is not. State v. Zuniga, 13-14-00316-CR, 2015 WL
[…] concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice. State v. Moff, 154
S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Ferguson v. State, 622 S.W.2d
846, 849-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)(opinion on reh’g).
With respect to indictments, Article 21.02 sets out what facts must
be included in an information and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must
be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN.
art. 21.02(7) (West 2010). Article 21.03, provides that “[e]verything
should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” T EX.
C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.03 (West 2010). Finally, Article 21.04
provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will
enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in
Zuniga - 9
bar of any prosecution for the same offense.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN.
art. 21.04 (West 2010). An indictment is sufficient if it
charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise
language in such a manner as to enable a person of common
understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree