of appeals that it is not. State v. Zuniga, 13-14-00316-CR, 2015 WL
[…] Crim.
App. 1998)). Toward that end, Chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure governs charging instruments and provides legislative guidance
concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice. State v. Moff, 154
S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Ferguson v. State, 622 S.W.2d
846, 849-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)(opinion on reh’g).
With respect to indictments, Article 21.02 sets out what facts must
be included in an information and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must
be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN.
art. 21.02(7) (West 2010). Article 21.03, provides that “[e]verything
should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” T EX.
C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.03 (West 2010). Finally, Article 21.04
provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will
enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in
Zuniga - 9
bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”