IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] storage facility under their properties is not a precondition to UGI’s possessing
condemnation power with respect to those properties as a matter of state law. Id. at
10a-11a. Significant for the current discussion, plaintiffs/appellants do not assert
that UGI has a certificate from either the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
(PUC) or its federal equivalent, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
(FERC), to establish a buffer zone ancillary to a gas storage facility under their
properties.
RES - 2
Unfortunately, in their state law argument plaintiffs/appellants do not
cite Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1104. That Section
provides that unless the power of eminent domain existed under prior law, “no
domestic public utility … authorized to do business in this Commonwealth shall
exercise any power of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall
have received the certificate of public convenience required by section 1101
(relating to organization of public utilities and beginning of service).” Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, state law usually requires a certificate prior to the
exercise of eminent domain by a public utility.
The reasoning behind this statutory requirement was addressed in our
recent decision in In re Sunoco Pipeline: “A [certificate of public convenience]