C. Hughes v. UGI Storage Company J. Albrecht, individually and o/b/o all others similarly situated v. UGI Storage Company
[…] Id. at 10a-11a. Significant for the current discussion, plaintiffs/appellants do not assert that UGI has a certificate from either the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PUC) or its federal equivalent, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), to establish a buffer zone ancillary to a gas storage facility under their properties. RES - 2 Unfortunately, in their state law argument plaintiffs/appellants do not cite Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1104. That Section provides that unless the power of eminent domain existed under prior law, “no domestic public utility … authorized to do business in this Commonwealth shall exercise any power of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall have received the certificate of public convenience required by section 1101 (relating to organization of public utilities and beginning of service).” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, state law usually requires a certificate prior to the exercise of eminent domain by a public utility.