C.F. Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
[…] However, as noted above, our Supreme Court declared Section 3241 to be unconstitutional in Robinson IV, which necessitated consideration of that case upon remand. Our Supreme Court’s declaration in Robinson IV, however, does not affect Section 1511 of the BCL or Section 717 of the NGA. 11 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(3) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that UGI fits within the definition of a “public utility corporation” under the BCL, as Section 1103 defines this term as: [a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject if it had been then existing. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (emphasis added); see also UGI Utils., Inc. v. City of Reading, 179 A.3d 624, 626 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (“UGI is a public utility corporation and natural gas distribution company regulated by the PUC.”).