C.F. Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
[…] Amended Petition at 19, ¶66; R.R. 20a. Landowners initiated a de facto condemnation action under Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §502(c), seeking just compensation from UGI for the substantial deprivation of their use and enjoyment of their land.1 Visco v. Department of Transportation, 498 A.2d 984, 986 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985) (holding that a substantial deprivation of the owner’s beneficial use includes all potential uses, including its highest and best use). The trial court 1 Landowners petitioned for the appointment of a board of viewers under Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code, which states: (c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed-- (1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition. (2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned. (3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation. (4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed by the condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as grantee. 26 Pa. C.S. §502(c) (emphasis added). “By its very nature, this type of claim involves specified property that has not been formally taken by a governmental entity through the actual exercise of the power of eminent domain, and it ‘is applicable only where a condemnor is found by the court to have taken property without the filing of a declaration of taking.’” Somera Road – 835 West Hamilton Street, LLC v. City of Allentown (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 568 C.D. 2019, filed August 25, 2020), slip op. at 13-14 (unreported) (quoting Department of Transportation v. Schodde, 512 A.2d 101, 102 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986)).