C.F. Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
[…] UGI Storage Company, __ A.3d __, __ (Pa. Cmwlth., Nos. 453, 454 C.D. 2019, filed November 12, 2020), slip op. at 11 (emphasis in original). I agree. The majority then reasons that “the lack of inclusion of [Landowners’] properties in the FERC certification affects UGI’s ability to exercise its power of eminent domain over [Landowners’] properties.” Id. at __, slip op. at 17 (emphasis in original). This observation, while correct, does not account for the difference between a de jure and de facto condemnation. A petition filed under Section 502(c) is reserved for the situation where an “interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking.” 26 Pa. C.S. §502(c). “A de jure condemnation is one initiated by the condemning body in compliance with all statutory requirements[.]” Captline v. County of Allegheny, 727 A.2d 169, 171 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).