IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] surface land and the issues created where gas companies have not “scrupulously
followed” the procedures prescribed in the federal Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C.
§§717-717z, for condemning property used in gas storage fields).
The Natural Gas Act confers the power of eminent domain upon gas
companies to construct underground storage fields, including buffer zones. To
pursue a lawful condemnation under the Natural Gas Act, the gas company must be
granted a “certificate of public convenience and necessity” by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission (FERC). 15 U.S.C. §717f(h). Section 1511(a)(3) of
Pennsylvania’s Business Corporation Law of 1988 also confers on a public utility
corporation “in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any
MHL-2
other statute,” the right “to take, occupy and condemn property for” the storage of
natural or artificial gas. 15 Pa. C.S. §1511(a)(3). In short, the Natural Gas Act and
the Business Corporation Law establish that UGI is a utility corporation expressly