C.F. Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
[…] The Natural Gas Act confers the power of eminent domain upon gas companies to construct underground storage fields, including buffer zones. To pursue a lawful condemnation under the Natural Gas Act, the gas company must be granted a “certificate of public convenience and necessity” by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). 15 U.S.C. §717f(h). Section 1511(a)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Business Corporation Law of 1988 also confers on a public utility corporation “in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any MHL-2 other statute,” the right “to take, occupy and condemn property for” the storage of natural or artificial gas. 15 Pa. C.S. §1511(a)(3).