IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] compensation, and this information is included within the FERC Certificate, the FERC Certificate
effectively operates as a formal condemnation under the Eminent Domain Code (Code). 26
Pa.C.S. §§101-1106. More specifically, such an agreement entered pursuant to FERC’s
administrative regime and the NGA is equivalent to the scenario where an official declaration of
taking is filed under the Code, a landowners’ preliminary objections are overruled, and the matter
is later settled because the parties agreed on the amount of compensation. See sections 302, 306
and 501 of the Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §§302 (“Condemnation under the power of condemnation given
by law to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking . . .
.”); 306 (stating that “the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking,”
which “shall be the exclusive method of challenging,” among other things, “[t]he power or right
of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously