C.F. Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
[…] Tr. Ct. Op., 3/25/19, at 5. The trial court noted that Section 1511(f) of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(f), addresses the effect on other statutes and specifically provides that subsections (a) through (e) of Section 1511 “shall not be construed to . . . affect or modify any of the provisions of . . . [Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code,] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1104 (relating to certain appropriations by the right of eminent domain prohibited) . . . .” Id. The trial court stated that Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code requires a public utility to possess a certificate of public convenience before exercising any power of eminent domain within this Commonwealth. Id.