IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] RCJ-4
General Assembly’s intention that municipalities play a significant role in the
operation of volunteer fire companies in addition to allowing municipalities to
utilize volunteer fire companies for fire protection and encouraging municipalities
to provide funding and other benefits for volunteer firefighters. The Emergency
Management Services Code (EMS Code) authorizes the Pennsylvania Emergency
Management Agency (PEMA) to provide loans to volunteer fire companies for the
purpose of, inter alia, purchasing or modernizing facilities and equipment. Section
7364 of the EMS Code, 35 Pa. C.S. § 7364. Section 7364(g) of the EMS Code
envisions a role for political subdivisions, like municipalities, in the ownership of
volunteer fire companies’ equipment and facilities, stating that volunteer fire
companies are eligible for loans “regardless of legal ownership in whole or in part
by any political subdivision of any facilities or apparatus equipment used by the
volunteer fire company.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7364(g). In addition, “[a]ny equipment or
facilities financed [by PEMA] may be transferred to a political subdivision served
by the volunteer fire company.” Id. Prior to obtaining a loan from PEMA,
volunteer fire companies are required to demonstrate that they have available 20
percent of the total cost of the facilities or equipment; however,
[i]f a volunteer fire company . . . is unable to meet the 20%