IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] volunteer fire companies, including any paid fireman who is a member of a
volunteer fire company and performs the services of a volunteer fireman during
off-duty hours,” 77 P.S. § 1031(a)(1) (emphasis added). See also Borough of
Honesdale v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Martin), 659 A.2d 70, 76 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1995) (stating that, under Section 601(a)(1), volunteer firefighters are
deemed employees of the municipality that engages them); Temple v. Milmont Fire
Co., 525 A.2d 848, 849-50 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987) (same). Another example is found
RCJ-7
in Section 7412 of the VFRAA, which indicates that volunteer firefighters may
sometimes be paid despite their volunteer status, and defines a volunteer firefighter
as:
[a] person who is a member of:
(1) a fire company organized and existing under the laws of this
Commonwealth;
(2) a fire police unit, rescue squad, ambulance corps or other like
organization affiliated with one or more fire companies; or
(3) a fire company or affiliated organization which participates in the
fire service but does not look to that service as his or her primary
means of livelihood.
35 Pa. C.S. § 7412 (emphasis added). Likewise, under Section 14339 of The Third
Class City Code, a volunteer firefighter is defined as “a driver of firefighting
apparatus or ambulances, regularly employed and paid by a volunteer fire