IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 14
testified that if a member of the Fire Department does not adhere to the Borough’s
policies, the Borough Manager has “the power as a member to discipline anyone. It’s
[his] function [to discipline] those violating policies in” the Fire Department. (Id. at
199.)
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the Fire
Department,6 we conclude that the record contains substantial evidence to support the
Board’s finding that the Borough Manager, a high-ranking supervisory agent who
acts on behalf of the Borough Council, has the ultimate authority on disciplinary
matters. See 43 P.S. §217.3(c) (“The term ‘employer’ includes any person acting,
directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer . . .”); Section 1141 of the
Borough Code,7 8 Pa.C.S. §1141 (stating that “[t]he council of a borough may, at its
discretion at any time, create by ordinance the office of borough manager” and that
6
Although the Borough Secretary stated that she “believed” and “guessed” that the Borough
Manager could overrule the Fire Chief, (N.T at 326-27), a fair contextual reading of her testimony,
particularly the Borough Manager’s affirmation that she “would say yes” to the above proposition,