IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. § 1302(6). Similarly, Section 3 of what is commonly known as the
(Continued…)
RCJ-3
further the legislative intent to encourage municipalities’ involvement in providing
funding for volunteer fire companies.5 These include authorizing boroughs to
secure workers’ compensation insurance,6 as well as pension contributions from
the Commonwealth,7 for volunteer firefighters. Additional statutes reflect the
Second Class City Code, Act of March 7, 1901, P.L. 20, gives Second Class Cities, i.e.
Pittsburgh, the power “to organize a fire department, with or without pay.” 53 P.S. § 23149.
5
Pursuant to Section 7403 of the Emergency Management Services Code (EMS Code),
“[a] city, borough or township may expend out of the public funds of the municipality an amount
necessary to secure insurance or compensation for volunteer firemen killed or injured while
going to, returning from or attending fires in the municipality or territory adjacent thereto.” 35
Pa. C.S. § 7403.
6
Section 1202(26)(i)(A) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. § 1202(26)(i)(A). Accordingly,
Section 601 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (WC Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added
by Section 15 of the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782, as amended, 77 P.S. § 1031, allows