Borough of Emmaus v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] C.S. § 1302(6). Similarly, Section 3 of what is commonly known as the Second Class City Code, Act of March 7, 1901, P.L. 20, gives Second Class Cities, i.e. Pittsburgh, the power "to organize a fire department, with or without pay." 53 P.S. § 23149.

. Pursuant to Section 7403 of the Emergency Management Services Code (EMS Code), "[a] city, borough or township may expend out of the public funds of the municipality an amount necessary to secure insurance or compensation for volunteer firemen killed or injured while going to, returning from or attending fires in the municipality or territory adjacent thereto.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7403.

. Section 1202(26)(i)(A) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. § 1202(26)(i)(A).