Borough of Emmaus v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] See also Borough of Honesdale v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Martin), 659 A.2d 70, 76 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995) (stating that, under Section 601(a)(1), volunteer firefighters are deemed employees of the municipality that engages them); Temple v. Milmont Fire Co., 106 Pa.Cmwlth. 120, 525 A.2d 848, 849-50 (1987) (same). Another example is found in Section 7412 of the VFRAA, which indicates that volunteer firefighters may sometimes be paid despite their volunteer status, and defines a volunteer firefighter as:

[a] person who is a member of:
(1) a fire company organized and existing under the laws of this Commonwealth;
(2) a fire police unit, rescue squad, ambulance corps or other like organization affiliated with one or more fire companies; or
(3) a fire company or affiliated organization which participates in the fire service but does not look to that service as his or her primary means of livelihood.

35 Pa. C.S. § 7412 (emphasis added).