Borough of Emmaus v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] The Emergency Management Services Code (EMS Code) authorizes the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency (PEMA) to provide loans to volunteer fire companies for the purpose of, inter alia, purchasing or modernizing facilities and equipment. Section 7364 of the EMS Code, 35 Pa. C.S. § 7364. Section 7364(g) of the *401EMS Code envisions a role for political subdivisions, like municipalities, in the ownership of volunteer fire companies’ equipment and facilities, stating that volunteer fire companies are eligible for loans “regardless of legal ownership in whole or in part by any political subdivision of any facilities or apparatus equipment used by the volunteer fire company.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7364(g). In addition, “[a]ny equipment or facilities financed [by PEMA] may be transferred to a political subdivision served by the volunteer fire company.” Id. Prior to obtaining a loan from PEMA, volunteer fire companies are required to demonstrate that they have available 20 percent of the total cost of the facilities or equipment; however,