Zeigler v. Borough of Carlisle
[…] *443In 1994, plaintiff earned gross wages of $29,497.20; however, on December 12, he was discharged by the Cumberland-Goodwill Fire Company from his position as a paid driver. Plaintiff applied to the Borough of Carlisle for benefits under the Heart and Lung Act, claiming that he suffers from a work-related myocardial infarction. The Act provides in pertinent part at 53 Pa.C.S. §637:

“(a) [a]ny . . .' fireman ... of any . . . borough . . . who is injured in the performance of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from the performance of his duties; shall be paid by the .. . municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the . . . municipality. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid by the . . . borough . . . any workmen’s compensation received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to the ... borough . . . and if such payment shall not be made by the employe the amount so due the . . . borough . . . shall be deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing.