Police Officer, while in the course of his employment with the Borough, sustained a work-related injury and was disabled from February 11, 1992 through December 28, 1992. When a police officer is disabled as a result of the performance of his duties, Section 1 of the Heart and Lung Act, 53 P.S. § 637, provides in part that “any policeman ... who is injured in the performance of his duties ... and by reason thereof is tempo*209rarily incapacitated from performing his duties ... shall be paid ... his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased.” The Borough paid Police Officer Heart and Lung Act benefits based on his weekly salary fixed by the collective bargaining agreement with its police union at $27,-926.61 per annum during the period he was off due to his work-related injury.2