United States Court of Appeals
[…] R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
acquired the loan, before its ultimate acquisition by U.S. Bank. Ocwen Loan Servicing,
LLC, is the loan’s most recent servicer. Khalsa defaulted on the loan in 2009.
In May 2015, Khalsa notified U.S. Bank, Ocwen, and Bank of America that he
was rescinding the loan under 15 U.S.C. § 1635. That statute prescribes the conditions
required to rescind “any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is
or will be retained or acquired in . . . the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit
is extended.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). The rescission right lasts “until midnight of the third
business day following” the later of either (i) the transaction’s consummation or (ii) the
creditor’s delivery of necessary rescission information, forms, and disclosures. Id. But