PNC Mortg. v. Khalsa
[…] This is a fatal deficiency. See 14 Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 28 (“Substantial evidence means relevant evidence that 15 a reasonable mind could accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” (internal 16 quotation marks and citation omitted)). 17 The Corporate Mergers 18 {15} Alternatively, PNC Mortgage argues that it established its standing to enforce 19 the Note by demonstrating its status as successor to NCM. PNC Mortgage bases its 8 1 argument on the testimony and documentation describing the series of mergers, as 2 well as a section in the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (2012), which 3 provides: 4 All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or 5 banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and 6 mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the 7 receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other 8 transfer. The receiving association, upon the merger and without any 9 order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and 10 enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests[.] 11 PNC Mortgage therefore argues that it established its entitlement to enforce the Note 12 because it had all of the rights of its predecessor in interest. 13 {16} In PNC Mortgage, we addressed a nearly identical argument.