PNC Mortg. v. Khalsa
[…] Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 17, 320 15 P.3d 1; see Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶¶ 20-23. To demonstrate standing, the 16 foreclosing party “must demonstrate that it had the right to enforce the note and the 17 right to foreclose the mortgage at the time the foreclosure suit was filed.” PNC Mortg. 18 v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 19, 377 P.3d 461 (emphasis added) (alteration, 19 internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). 6 1 {10} A promissory note is a negotiable instrument that may be enforced by the 2 holder. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992) (defining “ ‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ 3 [a negotiable] instrument” to include “the holder of the instrument,” inter alia); PNC 4 Mortg., 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 20. The holder is “the person in possession of a 5 negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is 6 the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). 7 {11} PNC Mortgage contends that there was sufficient evidence to establish its 8 standing as the holder of the Note for two reasons.