Alexandra K. v. Dcs, I.G.
[…] As a result, in the absence of good cause, all placement decisions in the ongoing dependency must comply with the ICWA placement preferences listed under 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a). See Coconino County Juv. Action No. J-10175, 153 Ariz. 346, 349 (App. 1987) (“Once it is determined that a dependency proceeding involves an Indian child, the judge must, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, follow the provisions of [ICWA].”). ¶6 Recognizing “that there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children,” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3), ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. ICWA “is based on the fundamental assumption that it is in the Indian child's best interest that its relationship to the tribe be protected.” Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 50, n. 24 (1989) (quoting Pima Cnty. Juv. Action No.