In re I.G., a Person Coming Under
[…] case.
We further conclude that the Agency inquiry error is prejudicial and
requires conditional reversal of the jurisdictional and dispositional orders
8
with remand of the matter for the limited purpose of compliance with the
inquiry provisions of ICWA and section 224.2. Because the failures in this
case concerned the Agency’s state statutory duties to inquire regarding I.G.’s
possible Native American heritage, we must reverse the orders if the error is
prejudicial under the state law standard for prejudicial error. (Cal. Const.,
art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination
of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion
that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; People
v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 [miscarriage of justice may be found
when court concludes it is reasonably probable result more favorable to
appellant would have been reached in absence of error].) As Mother notes,