11 v. ) MEMORANDUM*
[…] 6 his younger sisters, Defendant was able to perpetrate the fraud
7 upon them until 2006.”
8 As to the amount of compensatory damages, the state court
9 made findings rooted in the conversion causes of action. It
10 awarded Soraya $459,959 and Simin $571,570. The state court’s
11 treatment of the damages issue was confined to four paragraphs:
12 Plaintiff Soraya testified that Defendant had
wrongfully converted antiques, gold, and silver which
13 belonged to her and were valued at $50,000-$60,000.00.
The Court finds that the Plaintiff’s testimony was
14 credible.
15 California Civil Code Section 3336 states in
pertinent part that a plaintiff may receive as damages
16 for conversion, “[t]he value of the property at the
time of the conversion, with the interest from that
17 time [. . .] and [s]econd - [a] fair compensation for
the time and money properly expended in pursuit of that
18 property.”
19 Plaintiff’s expert forensic account [sic] Mr. Jack
Zuckerman testified that using the legal interest rate
20 of 10 percent, Plaintiff Soraya suffered damages of
approximately $346,123.00 through September 20, 2009
21 for the cash damages. This does not include damages