Nancy Pigott v. Jeffrey Young Taylor
[…] Yearwood told her the nerve was the cause of her problem; (3) Dr. Yearwood told her that Dr. Taylor was negligent; (4) Dr. Yearwood discussed his records with her; and (5) Dr. Yearwood’s records accurately capture his treatment and discussions with her. Asserting that genuine issues of material fact still exist as to “what [she] knew and when[,]” Pigott contends that the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment to Dr. Taylor. She therefore asks this Court to reverse the circuit court’s judgment and to remand the case for further proceedings. ¶13. Section 15-1-36(2) provides that a medical-malpractice action must be “filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission[,] or neglect shall or with reasonable 5 diligence might have been first known or discovered . . . .”1 In Stringer, the supreme court explained: To determine when a plaintiff can be said to have sufficient knowledge to commence the running of the statute of limitations, this Court has espoused the following: The operative time is when the patient can reasonably be held to have knowledge