I attest to the accuracy and
[…] acted as a “reasonable person” under the circumstances and therefore failed to act in self-
4
defense. See State v. Stefani, 2006-NMCA-073, ¶ 39, 139 N.M. 719, 137 P.3d 659
(recognizing that “the jury was free to believe or disbelieve [the defendant’s] theory”).
B. Sufficient Evidence for Solicitation
{13} Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of criminal
solicitation to commit tampering with evidence.
{14} Defendant’s arguments require us first to consider the statutory framework. Section
30-28-3(A) makes criminal solicitation a crime. It requires the perpetrator to intend “that
another person engage in conduct constituting a felony[.]” Id. When the perpetrator has this
intent and “solicits, commands, requests, induces, employs or otherwise attempts to promote
or facilitate another person to engage in conduct constituting a felony,” criminal solicitation
is committed. Id. Criminal solicitation is punishable as a second, third, or fourth degree
felony depending on the degree of the felony solicited. Section 30-28-3(E).
{15} The substantive crime of tampering with evidence “consists of destroying, changing,