Washington State
[…] Filed
Washington State
Court of Appeals
Division Two
March 7, 2017
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION II
TIMOTHY M. NELSON. No. 47672-0-II
Appellant, PART PUBLISHED OPINION
v.
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES,
Respondent.
BJORGEN, C.J. — Timothy Nelson appeals the superior court’s decision affirming the
Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (Board), which determined that the allocation of Nelson’s
recovery from a third party under the distribution formula of RCW 51.24.060 was proper. Under
the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), title 51 RCW, a worker injured in the course of his
employment has a right to sue any third party involved in the tortious act. RCW 51.24.030(1).1
1
“If a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on
account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title,
the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.” RCW
51.24.030(1).
No. 47672-0-II
If the injured worker collects any “recovery” from the third party, it is subject to a distribution
formula that requires, among other matters, the attorney fees and costs to be proportionately
shared by the injured worker and the Department. RCW 51.24.060(1).