Washington State
[…] common law responsibility.” Flanigan v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 123 Wn.2d 418, 422, 869
P.2d 14 (1994) (citing RCW 51.04.010). However, the IIA permits suit against third party
tortfeasors. RCW 51.24.030(1). The injured worker can pursue such an action himself or can
assign his claims to the Department. RCW 51.24.030(1), .050(1). Nelson elected to take the
8
No. 47672-0-II
former approach, making any successful recovery against a third party subject to a lien by the
Department to offset benefits it paid out to Nelson. RCW 51.24.060(1), (2).
The distribution of that recovery is subject to a specific formula outlined in RCW
51.24.060, which reads in pertinent part:
(1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third
person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:
(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be paid proportionately
by the injured worker or beneficiary and the department and/or self-insurer:
PROVIDED, That the department and/or self-insurer may require court approval
of costs and attorneys’ fees or may petition a court for determination of the
reasonableness of costs and attorneys’ fees;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid twenty-five percent of
the balance of the award: PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and
settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum less
than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the
recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or
self-insurer for benefits paid;
(i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its proportionate share of
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the
extent of the benefits paid under this title: PROVIDED, That the department’s
and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share shall not exceed one hundred percent of
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees;
(ii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share of the costs
and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be determined by dividing the gross recovery
amount into the benefits paid amount and multiplying this percentage times the
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary;
(iii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s reimbursement share shall be
determined by subtracting their proportionate share of the costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees from the benefits paid amount;
(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured worker or
beneficiary.
(Emphasis added.)