Washington State
[…] know in implementing the distribution required by RCW 51.24.060. Thus, RCW 51.24.060(5)
implies that costs and attorney fees that are not associated with the recovery that triggered the
distribution formula are not covered in the distribution of that recovery. This premise, along
with the definitions of recovery and the subsection arrangement of RCW 51.24.060, shows that
the costs and attorney fees to be distributed under that statute are those that are associated with
the resolution of claims that triggered the recovery.
Nelson argues that this interpretation runs against the mandate of RCW 51.12.010. This
section states that the IIA “shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum
the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of
employment.” However, we “cannot use the liberal construction requirement to support a
‘strained or unrealistic interpretation’ of statutory language.” Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 862
11
No. 47672-0-II
(quoting Senate Republican Campaign Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 133 Wn.2d 229, 243,