Washington State
[…] claims constituting the recovery. RCW 51.24.060(1).
The legislature’s positioning of the RCW 51.24.060 subsections further buttresses this
interpretation. As the Department suggests, the “‘costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees’ noted in
subsection (1)(a) are linked to the particular ‘recovery’ identified in subsection (1).” Br. of
Resp’t at 13. The legislature’s arrangement of RCW 51.24.060’s subsections shows its intent to
associate the attorney fees and costs with resolved claims causing the recovery and triggering the
distribution formula in the first place.
10
No. 47672-0-II
In addition, RCW 51.24.060(5), which imposes a duty on a party who recovers to provide
notice to the Department, further compels this reading of recovery. RCW 51.24.060(5) states:
It shall be the duty of the person to whom any recovery is paid before
distribution under this section to advise the department or self-insurer of the fact
and amount of such recovery, the costs and reasonable attorneys' fees associated
with the recovery, and to distribute the recovery in compliance with this section.
(Emphasis added). As the Department points out, we interpret a statute to give effect to all
language, so as to render no portion meaningless or superfluous. Rivard v. State, 168 Wn.2d
775, 783, 231 P.3d 186 (2010). Through RCW 51.24.060(5), the legislature only considered the