Washington State
[…] Therefore, unlike Hillis, the Department’s order is more accurately characterized as a proper
interpretation of a statute, rather than an improper alteration of the distribution formula.
Accordingly, because the Department’s order is neither generally applicable nor an
alteration of any qualification or requirement in the distribution formula, Nelson’s rule making
claims fails.
III. ATTORNEY FEES
Nelson argues that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs both at superior court and on
appeal pursuant to RCW 51.52.130.9
Under RCW 51.52.130, where a worker appeals a decision of the Board of
Industrial Insurance Appeals, he is entitled to fees and costs if (a) the Board’s
decision is “reversed or modified” and (b) “the accident fund or medical aid fund
is affected by the litigation.” RCW 51.52.130(1).
Tobin, 169 Wn.2d at 406.
Because Nelson fails to prevail on the merits of his claims, we do not reverse or modify
the Board’s decision. Thus, an award of attorney fees and costs is not appropriate.
CONCLUSION