IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Hospital or being placed on a conditional release that could result in his return to
Western State Hospital." Zamora "will no longer be a risk to public safety and security
only when he is unconditionally placed in the secure custody of DOC, where he will
remain for the rest of his life."
On December 5, 2012, DSHS transferred Zamora to the DOC Monroe
Correctional Complex Special Offender Unit(SOU)5 as authorized by RCW 10.77.091.
SOU provided mental health treatment for Zamora in accord with a WSH treatment
plan.
2013 Amendment and Petition for Release
In May 2013, the legislature amended RCW 10.77.200(3) to allow the release of
an individual committed to DSHS custody as criminally insane if that person "will be
transferred to a state correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence
for any class A felony" and the "mental disease or defect is manageable within a state
correctional institution or facility." LAWS OF 2013, ch. 289,§ 7. RCW 10.77.200(3)
states, in pertinent part:
If the person who is the subject of the petition will be transferred to a state
correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence for any
class A felony, the petitioner must show that the person's mental disease
or defect is manageable within a state correctional institution or facility, but
must not be required to prove that the person does not present either a
substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of
committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, if released.
5 The SOU is a DOC mental health treatment facility.
10
No. 73008-8-1 (Consol. with No. 73090-8-1)/11
DSHS Petition
On December 6, 2013, DSHS filed a petition under RCW 10.77.200(3) to remand
Zamora to DOC custody. The petition states that since December 5, 2012, Zamora had