IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] evaluations provided by professionals familiar with the case, that
reasonable grounds exist for release, the secretary may petition the court.
If the secretary petitions the court for release under this subsection, notice
of the petition must be provided to the person who is the subject of the
petition and to his or her attorney.
The legislature also enacted a new statutory provision to give DSHS the authority
to place an individual committed as criminally insane "in any secure facility" operated by
DSHS or DOC if the person "presents an unreasonable safety risk." RCW 10.77.091
(LAWS OF 2010, ch. 263, § 2). RCW 10.77.091(1) states, in pertinent part:
If the secretary determines in writing that a person committed to the
custody of the secretary for treatment as criminally insane presents an
unreasonable safety risk which, based on behavior, clinical history, and
facility security is not manageable in a state hospital setting, . . . the
secretary may place the person in any secure facility operated by the
secretary or the secretary of the department of corrections. . . . The
secretary of the department of social and health services shall retain legal
custody of any person placed under this section.[4]
2011 Progress Report
The WSH September 10, 2011 "progress report" to the court states Zamora does
not exhibit "any active symptoms of psychosis" and "many of the challenging behaviors
described by his treatment team are primarily due to his anti-social personality disorder,