IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and Health Services (DSHS). In 2015, the court granted the DSHS petition to discharge
Zamora from DSHS custody and remanded him to the Washington State Department of
No. 73008-8-1 (Consol. with No. 73090-8-1)/2
Corrections(DOC)to serve the sentence on four counts of aggravated murder in the
first degree. Zamora challenges the order granting the petition to remand him to DOC
under a 2013 amendment to RCW 10.77.200(3). Zamora contends the order violates
the 2009 plea agreement and due process, the ex post facto and bill of attainder
provisions of the federal and state constitutions, and RCW 10.77.200(3) is
unconstitutionally vague. In the alternative, Zamora contends DSHS did not meet its
burden of proving under RCW 10.77.200(3) that his "mental disease or defect is
manageable within a state correctional institution or facility." DOC appeals the court
order on the grounds that the court did not have jurisdiction to impose conditions on
DOC.1 We hold the order to remand to DOC did not violate the terms of the plea
agreement and due process or the ex post facto and bill of attainder provisions of the