If the secretary petitions the court for release under this subsection, notice of the petition must be provided to the person who is the subject of the petition and to his or her attorney.
*58¶18 The legislature also enacted a new statutory provision to give DSHS the authority to place an individual committed as criminally insane “in any secure facility” operated by DSHS or DOC if the person “presents an unreasonable safety risk.” RCW 10.77.091(1) (Laws of 2010, ch. 263, § 2). RCW 10.77.091(1) states, in pertinent part:
If the secretary determines in writing that a person committed to the custody of the secretary for treatment as criminally insane presents an unreasonable safety risk which, based on behavior, clinical history, and facility security is not manageable in a state hospital setting,. .. the secretary may place the person in any secure facility operated by the secretary or the secretary of the department of corrections. . .. The secretary of the department of social and health services shall retain legal custody of any person placed under this section.[5]
2011 Progress Report