2013 Amendment and Petition for Release
¶21 In May 2013, the legislature amended RCW 10.77-.200(3) to allow the release of an individual committed to DSHS custody as criminally insane if that person “will be transferred to a state correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence for any class A felony” and the “mental disease or defect is manageable within a state correctional institution or facility.” Laws of 2013, ch. 289, § 7. RCW 10.77.200(3) states, in pertinent part:
If the person who is the subject of the petition will be transferred to a state correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence for any class A felony, the petitioner must show that the person’s mental disease or defect is manageable within a state correctional institution or facility, but must not be required to prove that the person does not present either a substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, if released.
DSHS Petition
¶22 On December 6, 2013, DSHS filed a petition under RCW 10.77.200(3) to remand Zamora to DOC custody. The petition states that since December 5, 2012, Zamora had been housed at SOU, “a mental health treatment facility at the Monroe Correctional Complex.”