COURT OF APPEALS DIV
[…] State v. Posey, 174 Wn.2d 131, 136, 272 P.3d 840 (2012)(alteration in original).
The Hosts are correct that the legislature has the power to grant agencies
original subject matter jurisdiction over specific types of claims. See id.
However, in areas where the constitution specifically grants jurisdiction to the
superior courts the legislature cannot restrict the jurisdiction of the superior
courts. Id. at 135.
Workhouse brought a Washington breach of contract claim for greater
than $3000, which is within the scope of superior courts' enumerated jurisdiction.
See WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6 (enumerating specific types of claims over which
superior courts have original jurisdiction, including "cases in which the demand or
the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars.").
The superior court therefore had subject matter jurisdiction over this case. Here,
if California law applied, a California statute granted an agency original
jurisdiction over the claim, and exhaustion of remedies was required, the court