COURT OF APPEALS DIV
[…] McDermott, 175 Wn. App. 467, 481, 307 P.3d 717 (2013). This includes original
jurisdiction over contract claims. Outsource Servs. Mgmt., LLC v. Nooksack Bus.
Corp., 181 Wn.2d 272, 276, 333 P.3d 380(2014).
The Hosts note that the Washington legislature has granted certain
administrative agencies exclusive original subject matter jurisdiction over some
specific claims. Therefore, they argue, it is acceptable to legislatively divest
superior courts of original jurisdiction. But, the legislature may only divest
superior courts of their residual, i.e., nonenumerated,jurisdiction:
Article IV, section 6 also grants the superior courts residual
jurisdiction over nonenumerated cases and proceedings, providing
that superior courts "shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases
and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by
law vested exclusively in some other court . . . . " (Emphasis
added.) It is with respect to cases and proceedings that fall within
3 Workhouse responds by arguing that the Hosts consented to jurisdiction
by filing counterclaims and proceeding with this litigation. But, "litigants may not
waive subject matter jurisdiction."