People of Michigan v. Ghazi Salameh Marji
[…] Particularly when leave has been granted, we urge counsel to attend. -5- the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution. Additionally, MCL 791.240a provides in relevant part: (1) After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner’s parole order is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided in this section. * * * (11) A parolee who is ordered to make restitution under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, . . . MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or the code of criminal procedure, . . . MCL 760.1 to 777.69, or to pay an assessment ordered under . . . MCL 780.905, as a condition of parole may