People of Michigan v. Ghazi Salameh Marji
[…] People v Cathey, 261 Mich App 506, 510; 681 NW2d 661 (2004). “Parole is a conditional release; a paroled prisoner is technically still in the custody of the Department of Corrections, which is executing the sentence imposed by the court.” People v Raihala, 199 Mich App 577, 579; 502 NW2d 755 (1993). “[U]nless and until parole is successfully completed, the prisoner is deemed to be still serving out the sentence imposed upon him by the court.” Id. at 579-580 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Furthermore, MCL 791.238 provides in relevant part: (1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated. (2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out 2 Although the transcript indicates that the trial court intended the upper end of Marji’s sentence to be 15 years, the judgment of sentence states that his sentence is two to five years’ imprisonment. Marji’s brief on appeal indicates that he was sentenced to 2 to 15 years’ imprisonment. Both OTIS and the prosecution’s brief on appeal indicate that Marji’s sentence was two to five years’ imprisonment. On remand, the trial court is directed to clarify Marji’s sentence. 3 Appellate counsel was appointed for Mr. Marji on July 6, 2015, less than a month after his probation was revoked. Counsel filed a delayed application for leave to appeal on November 9, 2015. This Court granted the application approximately one month after the transcripts were received. Despite our decision to grant leave and to endorse Marji’s counsel for argument, no one appeared on his behalf. We find this troubling. Oral argument frequently benefits this Court in resolving factual and legal issues. Particularly when leave has been granted, we urge counsel to attend. -5- the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served.