People of Michigan v. Ghazi Salameh Marji
[…] [Emphasis added.] The governing provision of the CVRA, MCL 780.766(11) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If the defendant is placed on probation . . . any restitution ordered under this section shall be a condition of that probation, parole, or sentence. The court may revoke probation or impose imprisonment under the conditional sentence and the parole board may revoke parole if the defendant fails to comply with the order and if the defendant has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke probation or parole or impose imprisonment, the court . . . shall consider the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the defendant’s failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability to pay. [Emphasis added.] At the probation violation and sentencing hearing,4 the trial court, obviously well familiar with defendant and this case, questioned defendant, sworn under oath, extensively before imposing sentence.