If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] violations at issue, and never addressing why its departure sentence was more appropriate than
these jail caps. Defendant does admit that he was found guilty on one nontechnical probation
violation because of the August 2021 retail-fraud charge against him, however, he claims that
because this charge has since been dropped, he was not found guilty of a nontechnical probation
violation. Defendant argues, therefore, that the two technical probation violations for his drug use
and tether violations are all that remain, and he “should only be sentenced” on these, with MCL
771.4b(1) limiting punishment for such technical violations to minimal jail time.
MCL 771.4b(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a probationer who commits a technical
probation violation and is sentenced to temporary incarceration may be incarcerated
for each technical violation as follows:
* * *
(b) For a technical violation committed by an individual who is on probation
because he or she was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony:
(i) For a first violation, jail incarceration for not more than 15 days.
-4-
(ii) For a second violation, jail incarceration for not more than 30 days.
(iii) For a third violation, jail incarceration for not more than 45 days.
(iv) For a fourth or subsequent violation, jail or prison incarceration for any
number of days, but not exceeding the total of the remaining eligible jail or prison
sentence.
Pursuant to MCL 771.4b(9)(b):
“Technical probation violation” means a violation of the terms of a probationer’s
probation order that is not listed below, including missing or failing a drug test,
subparagraph (ii) notwithstanding. Technical probation violations do not include
the following: