If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] analysis as required by MCL 769.5(6).
According to defendant, MCL 769.5(6) requires courts to conduct an ability-to-pay
analysis before imposing an additional sentence based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution
or other financial obligations. Defendant faults the trial court for never doing so here before
imposing its sentence. Further, defendant’s asserts that his presentence investigation report (PSIR)
confirms he did not have an ability to pay restitution because of a serious 2019 automobile accident
and his struggles with drug addiction.
Contrary to defendant’s argument, MCL 769.5(6) is inapplicable to this case. MCL
769.5(6) provides:
If the finding of contempt of court under subsection (5) is for nonpayment of fines,
costs, or other legal financial obligations, the court must find on the record that the
person is able to comply with the payments without manifest hardship, and that the
person has not made a good-faith effort to do so, before imposing an additional
sentence.
Under MCL 769.5(5),
If the court finds that the sentenced person has not complied with his or her
sentence, including a nonjail or nonprobation sentence, the court may issue an order
for the person to show cause why he or she should not be held in contempt of court
for not complying with the sentence. If the court finds the person in contempt, it
may impose an additional sentence, including jail or probation if appropriate.
Here, defendant fails to recognize that the trial court never found defendant in contempt
for failing to pay restitution as required by his original sentence. Hence, the statutory subsections
relied on by defendant do not apply. Rather, the record makes clear that the trial court made a