COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA32
[…] seemed to premise its opening brief on the fact that CORE is an IEC
and then argued that an IEC must make certain disclosures.
1 CIW suggested in its response to the motion to dismiss that CORE
might not qualify as an IEC. But CIW did not make such a claim in
its complaint. We recognize that CIW filed its complaint before
Colorado Republican Party v. Williams, 2016 COA 26, was
announced. Still, like the ALJ’s, our analysis must focus
exclusively on the allegations of the complaint at issue here.
6
¶ 13 As a result, the disclosure requirements applicable to an IEC
matter here. Section 1-45-107.5, C.R.S. 2016, applies to an IEC.
See Williams, ¶ 7. In contrast, section 1-45-108(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.
2016, sets forth disclosure requirements for other entities:
“candidate committees, political committees, issue committees,
small donor committees, and political parties.” See also Dep’t of
State Regs. 10.2, 10.3, 8 Code Colo. Regs. 1505-6 (explaining that
the disclosure requirements in section 1-45-108(1) apply to all
committees “[e]xcept for independent expenditure committees”).
The Colorado Constitution does not mention an IEC at all, but the