COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA32
[…] Even if
they did, the plain language of section 1-45-107.5 does not require
CORE to disclose them unless they were given for the purpose of
making an independent expenditure, as the above citations show.
But CIW’s complaint asserted that the payments were made to
9
satisfy CORE’s administrative penalties and costs. Accepting these
allegations as true, we conclude that these payments were not given
for the purpose of making an independent expenditure. Indeed,
CIW does not suggest they were given for that purpose.
¶ 19 Instead, CIW maintains that the broader disclosure
requirements of section 1-45-108(1) apply to an IEC because:
(1) section 1-45-107.5(4)(a) begins with the phrase “[i]n addition to
any other applicable disclosure requirements specified in this
article or in article XXVIII of the state constitution”; and (2) some of
the Secretary’s online disclosure forms cite section 1-45-108. We
disagree for two reasons.
¶ 20 First, while an IEC must comply with other “applicable”
constitutional and statutory disclosure requirements, the
constitution requires an IEC to disclose information about