Campaign Integrity Watchdog v. Colorado Republican Committee
[…] We address and reject its contentions. ¶ 33 Relying on the Internal Revenue Code and Colorado law, CIW first contends that CRC, as a tax-exempt entity, cannot engage in the commercial sale of goods or services because financial transactions with political entities “are defined strictly in terms of ‘contributions’ and ‘expenditures.’” See 26 U.S.C. § 527 (2012). However, this section actually states that political parties are 16 “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1) (emphasis added).