COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA126
[…] no evidence contrary to CRC’s assertion, no basis exists to conclude
that the payments by Loban and the Party of Choice are reportable
contributions under section 1-45-103.
¶ 32 CIW nevertheless contends that the payments were otherwise
reportable. We address and reject its contentions.
¶ 33 Relying on the Internal Revenue Code and Colorado law, CIW
first contends that CRC, as a tax-exempt entity, cannot engage in
the commercial sale of goods or services because financial
transactions with political entities “are defined strictly in terms of
‘contributions’ and ‘expenditures.’” See 26 U.S.C. § 527 (2012).
However, this section actually states that political parties are
16
“organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or
indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or
both . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1) (emphasis added). It does not say
that political parties are organized exclusively to accept
contributions and to make expenditures.
¶ 34 CIW next contends that these payments could not have been
payment for “services” as CRC contends, because Loban and the