Campaign Integrity Watchdog v. Colorado Republican Committee
[…] at ¶ 38, ___ P.3d at ___.5 C. Analysis 1. Interpretation of Section 1-45-103(6)(b) ¶ 14 The ALJ correctly noted that section 1-45-103(6)(b) “speaks only of contributions valued by the ‘candidate committees,’” and 5CIW is not alleging that the FCPA is unconstitutional for improperly narrowing section 2(5) of article XXVIII of the Colorado Constitution. 7 posed the question of whether section 1-45-103(6)(b) applies to political committees such as CRC. We conclude that section 1-45- 103(6)(b) applies to all contributions “for which the contributor receives compensation or consideration.” ¶ 15 Section 1-45-103(6)(a) states that “‘contribution’ shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2(5) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.” The statute begins by incorporating the constitutional definitions of “contribution,” which applies, as relevant here, to payments made to “candidate committee[s], issue committee[s], political committee[s], small donor committee[s], or political part[ies].” Colo. Const. art.