COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA31
[…] claims to their discovery. Under § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I), Brinkmann’s
acts or failures to act accrued on the date that the “physical
manifestations of a defect” were discovered or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been discovered. It is undisputed
that the first physical manifestations of a defect in the building
were the sewer flies that appeared sometime in the fall of 2012.
Thus, under CDARA, the claims accrued in the fall of 2012, and
under § 13-80-102(1), the statute of limitations expired in the fall of
2014. Additionally, § 13-80-104(1)(a) contains a statute of repose
9
which expires six years “after the substantial completion of the
improvement to the real property,” unless it is extended two years
because the underlying cause of action arose “during the fifth or
sixth year after substantial completion of the improvement to real
property.” See also In Re Goodman v. Heritage Builders, 2017CO 13
¶¶ 8,11. Key to both the limitations period and the repose period is
the claim accrual date.
C. Homeowner Protection Act
¶ 15 The HPA represents that portion of CDARA that is intended to