Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co
[…] Id. (quoting § 13- 80-104(1)(c)(I)-(III)). Thus, whether Broomfield’s breach of contract 18 claim falls within CDARA and accrues upon the discovery of the physical manifestation of a defect under § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) or outside of CDARA and accrues upon the discovery of the defect itself under § 13-80-108(6) depends on the nature of the allegations in the complaint. See Hersh Cos., 30 P.3d at 224-25; see also § 13- 80-108(6) (“A cause of action for breach of any express or implied contract, agreement, warranty, or trust shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”). A. Breach of Contract ¶ 29 Broomfield’s amended complaint alleged that Brinkmann failed “to perform the services for the Residential Project that were the subject of the agreements.”