COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA31
[…] be brought within three years under § 13-80-101, C.R.S. 2016.
Hersh Cos., 30 P.3d at 225
¶ 28 Moreover, the scope of CDARA is limited to actions seeking the
recovery of damages for “‘[a]ny deficiency in the design, planning,
supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of
construction of any improvement to real property,’ or injury to
property or person caused by such deficiency.” Id. (quoting § 13-
80-104(1)(c)(I)-(III)). Thus, whether Broomfield’s breach of contract
18
claim falls within CDARA and accrues upon the discovery of the
physical manifestation of a defect under § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) or
outside of CDARA and accrues upon the discovery of the defect
itself under § 13-80-108(6) depends on the nature of the allegations
in the complaint. See Hersh Cos., 30 P.3d at 224-25; see also § 13-
80-108(6) (“A cause of action for breach of any express or implied
contract, agreement, warranty, or trust shall be considered to
accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been
discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”).
A. Breach of Contract
¶ 29 Broomfield’s amended complaint alleged that Brinkmann
failed “to perform the services for the Residential Project that were
the subject of the agreements.” Assuming, without deciding, that
the more restrictive accrual period of CDARA applies, we conclude