COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA31
[…] added). Accrual under CDARA, therefore, depends on the discovery
of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause. See United Fire
Grp. ex rel. Metamorphosis Salon v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569,
573 (Colo. App. 2010) (holding that the building fire itself, not the
trial court that it was not a residential property owner and that the
HPA did not apply to it. We do not find otherwise.
17
discovery of the cause of the building fire — defective construction
— began the running of the statute of limitations). Once a CDARA
claim accrues, any action must be brought within two years under §
13-80-102(1). See § 13-80-104(1)(a).
¶ 27 However, CDARA does not govern all claims brought against
construction professionals. Indeed, the accrual language of § 13-
80-104(1)(b) “was never intended to limit claims for breach of
warranties to repair and replace.” Hersh Cos. v. Highline Vill.
Assocs., 30 P.3d 221, 225 (Colo. 2001). Instead, breach of warranty
claims accrue when the breach is discovered or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been discovered under § 13-80-
108(6). Once a breach of warranty claim accrues, any action must