Adrian Quigley v. State
[…] out the conspiracy to rob him. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b). Thus, we

hold that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict finding Quigley

guilty of capital murder as a co-conspirator under section 7.02(b). See id. We

therefore overrule Quigley’s sixth issue.

                  C. QUIGLEY’S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE OF DURESS

      In his fifth issue, Quigley raises a factual sufficiency challenge to the jury’s

implied finding rejecting his affirmative defense of duress.            Duress is an

affirmative defense to prosecution. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a)–(b) (West

2011); see Williams v. State, 911 S.W.2d 191, 195 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st

Dist.] 1995, pet. ref’d). As applicable to this case, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to

prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was

compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself

or another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a).

      Having already concluded that the evidence is sufficient to support the

jury’s verdict finding Quigley guilty of the capital murder of Myles committed by

Stanley under the conspiracy theory of the law of parties, we frame our analysis