Adrian Quigley v. State
[…] 2011). And a person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with

intent to deprive the owner of property. Id. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2016).

      The evidence shows that Myles died from gunshot wounds to the chest

and abdomen, and it is undisputed that Stanley, not Quigley, was the person who

shot Myles.   Nevertheless, the law of parties provides that Quigley could be

found guilty of capital murder if Stanley committed a capital murder and Quigley


                                        12
was criminally responsible for Stanley’s conduct. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.

§ 7.01(a) (West 2011) (providing that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a

party to an offense if the offense is committed . . . by the conduct of another for

which he is criminally responsible . . . .”).

      Here, the jury was instructed that it could find Quigley criminally

responsible for Stanley’s conduct under two theories. First, under Texas Penal

Code section 7.02(a)(2), Quigley could be found criminally responsible for a