Canady v. Cumberland Harbour Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration, holding, among other things, that Canady’s argument was speculative and therefore not justiciable because Canady is not being called upon by [the Association] to pay homeowners[] association dues and assessments which he might not recover from the record owner of the property if the right of redemption was exercised. He is being asked to pay lawfully imposed dues and assessments which remain unpaid with respect to property he acquired by a tax deed which 1 OCGA § 48-4-45 provides, in relevant part that “[a]fter 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure,” to be provided to, among others, persons having a lien upon the property. OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (C). 3 has ripened into fee simple title.