PETREE v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Et Al.
[…] Petree is correct that she was not required to submit an expert affidavit to support any claim for ordinary negligence set forth in her complaint. Drawdy v. Dept. 3 Where a complaint seeks damages resulting from professional negligence, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) requires the plaintiff “to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist in the factual basis for each such claim.” Among the professions to which this code section applies are professional engineers, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (21), and therefore the affidavit requirement of OCGA § 9-11- 9.1 applies where a plaintiff is seeking damages resulting from the allegedly negligent design or construction of a road.