PETREE v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Et Al.
[…] Among the professions to which this code section applies are professional engineers, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (21), and therefore the affidavit requirement of OCGA § 9-11- 9.1 applies where a plaintiff is seeking damages resulting from the allegedly negligent design or construction of a road. Lennen v. Dept. of Transp., 239 Ga. App. 729, 730 (1) (521 SE2d 885) (1999); Bray v. Dept. of Transp., 324 Ga. App. 315, 318 (3) (750 SE2d 391) (2013). Additionally, under OCGA § 50-21-24 (10), the State is shielded from liability for losses resulting from “[t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design.” Thus, to proceed with a suit against the DOT based upon the negligent planning or design of a roadway, a plaintiff must present “expert testimony or other competent evidence to show that the plan or design [at issue] was not prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering