COUNTY GEORGIA et al. v. MOMMIES PROPERTIES
[…] errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising judicial
powers[.]” Furthermore, “[a]ll writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days
after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been
committed. Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by
the court.” OCGA § 5-4-6 (a). “The language of OCGA § 5-4-6 is certain, positive,
and unequivocal.” Cobb County v. Herren, 230 Ga. App. 482, 483 (496 SE2d 558)
(1998) (citation and punctuation omitted). Our renewal statute, OCGA § 9-2-61,
provides in relevant part:
(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues
or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or
in a federal court either within the original applicable period of
limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal,
whichever is later[.]
...
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a
privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed
12
without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court
of this state or a federal court in this state.
“It is settled that the renewal provisions of OCGA § 9-2-61 apply to certiorari cases
brought pursuant to OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq.” Buckler v. DeKalb County, 290 Ga. App.
190, 191 (1) (659 SE2d 398) (2008). As our Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he