COUNTY GEORGIA et al. v. MOMMIES PROPERTIES
[…] essentially requesting clarification on the certiorari process and to prevent Petitioner
from being able to re-file its petition for a writ of certiorari. We denied the County’s
application. See Case No. A19D0498 (denied June 26, 2019).
On July 17, 2019, more than a year after the ZBA rendered its decision, but
within six months of the dismissal of its first petition, Petitioner renewed its appeal
to the superior court by filing separate petitions for a writ of certiorari. Petitioner
explained that each petition for a writ of certiorari was being “filed as a renewal
12
OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides that “[t]he certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the
clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and
a copy shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing[.]” See
City of Sandy Springs Bd. of Appeals v. Traton Homes, LLC, 341 Ga. App. 551, 554
(1) (801 SE2d 599) (2017).
14
action under the authority of OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) . . . within six (6) months of the
dismissal without prejudice of the [original] action.” The County argued that