A16A2133. LOWRY v. WINENGER.
[…] Rather than a further explanation of the adverse impact on the child resulting from
changes in his circumstances, which the trial court had already discussed in its order,
we view these statements as part of the trial court’s analysis of what custody
arrangement will be in the child’s best interests. The trial court examined the mother’s
current behavior and found, based on the record before it, that she would likely
9
continue disregarding the parenting plan to the child’s detriment. We find no legal
error in this analysis.
OCGA § 19-9-3(a)(2) provides that a judge considering a custody issue “may
take into consideration all the circumstances of the case . . . in determining to whom
custody of the child should be awarded,” and that “[t]he duty of the judge . . . shall
be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest
of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness . . . .” The
trial court’s task in all custody matters is necessarily a forward-looking analysis, and
in such matters it “has very broad discretion, looking always to the best interest of the
child.” Autrey, 288 Ga. at 285.