A16A2133. LOWRY v. WINENGER.
[…] 10
custody arrangement continue,6 the recommendations of the guardian,7 evidence
regarding the actions of one parent to further or impede the child’s relationship with
the other parent,8 the parties’ adherence to the terms of the divorce decree,9 the
mother’s actions to mislead the father and the guardian,10 and any other relevant
6
See Bodne, 277 Ga. at 446 (discussing testimony received by the trial court
regarding irreparable harm that would be suffered by the child were the current
custody arrangement to continue).
7
See Kuehn v. Key, 325 Ga. App. 512, 517 (1) (754 SE2d 103) (2014) and §
OCGA 19-9-3(a)(3)(O) (permitting the judge to consider recommendations of a
guardian ad litem in determining the child’s best interests).
8
See OCGA § 19-9-3(a)(3)(N) (permitting the court to consider the
“willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and
continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent
with the best interest of the child.”).
9
See Bodne, 277 Ga. at 446-47 (discussing how actions by one parent which
negatively impact important aspects of the parties’ divorce agreement, i.e., the goal
of continuing the parents’ equal involvement in the child’s life, are factors the trial