In re: Clifford Allen Brace, Jr.
[…] See Valli, 58 Cal. 4th at 17 1412-13 (Chin, J., concurring) (“[T]he [community property] 18 presumption is a specific statutory presumption found within 19 California’s community property law, not the more general 20 presumption found in section 662.”). The concurrence also noted 21 22 9 CFC § 750 provides that “[s]pouses may hold property as joint tenants or tenants in common, or as community property, or 23 as community property with a right of survivorship.” 24 10 CFC § 2581 provides: 25 For the purpose of division of property on dissolution 26 of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in 27 joint form, including property held in tenancy in 28 common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. -19- 1 that CFC §§ 760 and 2581 are not in conflict: CFC § 760 is the 2 “familiar presumption that property acquired during marriage is 3 community property,” while CFC § 2581 “is a presumption, found in 4 a statute within the community property law and fully consistent 5 with the general